Privacy Police

Berghotel Malta is responsible for processing your personal data on our website. The data of Berghotel Malta can be found at https://www.berghotelmalta.at/en/impressum (Imprint).

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

Our website can usually be used without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or email address) is collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible.

Processing Agents, Recipients

We process your personally identifiable data with the assistance of processing agents, who support us through the services they provide (e.g. Web hosts, email newsletter distribution services etc.). 

These processing agents are obligated to protect your personally identifiable information closely and may not use this information for any purposes other than to enable our services.

Transmission of your personally identifiable data is solely to service providers standard within the industry such as banks (should wire transfers to you be necessary), tax consultants (should you appear in our accounting records), dispatching companies (should products be dispatched to you), etc.

Contact Form

Non-binding inquiry: First name, Last name, Street, Postal code, Country, E-Mail, Telephone, Arrival, Departure, Room category, deal/package, Your message

After you have submitted the contact form, the personally identifiable information you have entered will be processed by the data privacy officer in order to respond to your request, permission for which you expressed by submitting the aforementioned form.

You are under no legal or contractual obligation to provide us with personally identifiable information. Failure to do so will merely result in your being unable to submit your request and our inability to process this request.

You have the right to revoke your permission at any time by notifying us in writing. Doing so in no way affects the legality of our having processed your personally identifiable information prior to the point at which you revoke your permission. 

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for users. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When visiting a website, this website may place a cookie on the computer of the website visitor. If the user then visits the same website later, the website may read the data contained in the previously stored cookie, thus determining whether the user has previously visited the website and which areas of the website the user may have been interested in particularly.

Further information about cookies may be found at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

Changes to Your Cookie Settings

Our website uses the following cookies:

  • Absolutely necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website
  • CookieConsent: Used to save the consent to the use of cookies
  • gaOptout, maOptout, fbOptout: Used to save the opt-out from Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel.
  • Functional cookies to ensure website performance Performance cookies to improve the user experience.
  • Google Analytics (see there)
  • Advertising cookies to control advertising campaigns.

Server Log File

This website processes the following personal data in a server log file for the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing the operational security of the web server on the basis of the predominant legitimate interest of the person responsible (technical security measures):

  • viewed content
  • Time of the server request
  • Browser type / browser version
  • operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • IP address
  • Hostname

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). To this end, we have entered into a contract with Google to process data on our behalf. 

When you open our website, software establishes a connection to the Google servers and data is transmitted to Google servers, some of which are in the USA. Furthermore, Google Analytics uses cookies in order to store information about the website user and to analyze their use of the website. 

This website uses the function "IP anonymization". This means that, within member states of the European Union as well as other states within the European Economic Area that are parties to the agreement, your IP address will be abbreviated and thus anonymized beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address first be sent to a Google server in the USA, where it is then abbreviated. 

According to Google, Google will use the data it has collected in order to evaluate usage of the website, to compile reports about website activity and to provide additional services related to use of the website as well as the Internet. 

Google may also share this information with third parties, insofar as this is required under the law or said third parties process this data at the behest of Google. 

Detailed information about how Google handles user data can be found in their own data privacy policy at www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ as well as at

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Deactivate Google Analytics

In general, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by clicking on the following link, then downloading and installing the browser plug-in which is available: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en  

If you wish, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on this website only by clicking on the following link. This will install an opt-out cookie that will prevent your data being collected whenever you visit this website in future:

Your Rights

You have the right to receive information about personally identifiable data which has been collected about you, as well as to have such information corrected, deleted or the use thereof restricted. 

Insofar as the legal foundation for the processing of your personally identifiable data based in your expressed permission or in the contract you have concluded, you also have the right to data transferability. 

You have the right to revoke any permission you may have given for the processing of personally identifiable data. However, this in no way affects the legality of our having processed your personally identifiable information prior to the point at which you revoke your permission. 

You have the right to revoke permission for the use of your personally identifiable information for direct advertising purposes at any time in writing. In such an instance, your personally identifiable information will no longer be used for direct advertising purposes. 

Furthermore, you have the right to submit complaints to the competent oversight authorities (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

cookie purpose
tarteaucitron This cookie stores which cookies you have accepted or rejected in the cookie consent
trackingOptOut This cookie stores whether you have objected to tracking by Google